Javed Omar

Personal information
Full name
Mohammad Javed Omar Belim
Born
25 November 1976 (age 39)
Dhaka, Bangladesh
Nickname
Gullu
Height
5 ft 9 in (1.75 m)
Batting style
Right-handed
Bowling style
Leg spin
Role
Batsman
International information
National side
Bangladesh
Test debut (cap 12 )
19 April 2001 v Zimbabwe
Last Test
14 July 2007 v Sri Lanka
ODI debut (cap 25 )
5 April 1995 v India
Last ODI
25 July 2007 v Sri Lanka
ODI shirt no.
5
Domestic team information
Years
Team
2001–present
Dhaka Division
2000–2001
Biman Bangladesh Airlines
Career statistics
Competition
Tests
ODI
FC
LA
Matches
40
59
82
94
Runs scored
1720
1312
156
2037
Batting average
22.05
23.85
28.29
23.68
100s/50s
1/8
0/10
8/20
0/12
Top score
119
85*
173
85*
Balls bowled
6
0
240
240
Wickets
0
n/a
2
0
Bowling average

n/a
76.50
n/a
5 wickets in innings

n/a
0
n/a
10 wickets in match

n/a
0
n/a
Best bowling

n/a
2/75
n/a
Catches/ stumpings
10/–
12/–
28/–
25/–
Source:
cricketarchive.com , 2 September 2007
Mohammad Javed Omar Belim (born 25 November 1976) is a
Bangladeshi cricketer who has played Tests and ODI cricket
since 2005.
On his Test debut in April 2001, he carried his bat for 85 not
out becoming only the third player in history to achieve this on
debut. He is the second person in the history to carry the bat
through entire innings in both form of cricket. Moreover, he is
one of the twenty two cricketers in the history of 137 years of
test cricket who scored half centuries in both innings of a test
as a debutant. The 29-year-old opener has gained a reputation
for being able to occupy the crease as his Test strike rate of
36 shows. On 28 August 2003, Javed scored his maiden Test
century against Pakistan .
During the second Test between Bangladesh and India in May
2007 he achieved the very rare feat of grabbing a king pair as
he got out to the bowling of Zaheer Khan in the first ball of
both innings of the Test Match.
Early years
Still in his early teens, Javed toured England during the
summer of 1989 with the Bangladesh U-19 side. [1] Later that
year, he played in the Asian U-19 cup in Bangladesh and
scored 55 in the match against Pakistan .[2]
The transformation from the youth team to the national side,
however, took a bit of time, and it was not until the 1994–95
season that he got his chance in the national colours. This
delay was partly because during the period 90–94 Bangladesh
was mainly involved with One-Day Cricket while Javed's
batting technique is always more suitable for the longer
version. Javed was part of the team that won the ICC Trophy
in 1997. However, he spent most of the tournament as a
reserve player, as the coach Gordon Greenidge decided to
push hard hitting middle-order bat Naimur Rahman to the
opening position.
Retirement
Javed bid bye after a friendly domestic match on January 3,
2014
Powered by Blogger.